Senior EBRD representative to visit Azerbaijan
Business Materials 29 March 2013 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 29 / Trend A. Akhundov /
Managing Director of External Relations and Political Affairs of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Alan Rousso is visiting Azerbaijan for participation in the World Economic Forum (WEF) on "strategic dialogue on the future of the South Caucasus and Central Asia," Baku Office of the EBRD informed Trend on Friday.
"The purpose of Rousseau's visit is participation in the forum, which will take part on April 7-8 in Baku," - the office said.
The evaluation of the current situation and future perspectives in the field of industry, natural resources, transport, infrastructure, agriculture, finance, mining engineering, telecommunications and other sectors of economy will be held during the event.
It is noted on the website of the World Economic Forum (WEF) that the forum will become an important platform for regional and global players for evaluating the main challenges and opportunities associated with the future of the region, will contribute to the development of cooperation and integration in the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
Azerbaijan is a member of the EBRD since 1992. By now the bank has signed 135 investment agreements worth more than 1.52 billion euro in the various sectors of the Azerbaijani economy. Investing in renewable energy and energy efficiency sectors is a priority for the EBRD in Azerbaijan. The EBRD approved 15 projects with a total value of 81 million euro in Azerbaijan in 2012.