Disbursement ratio within WB projects in Azerbaijan above Europe and Central Asia region
Business Materials 17 April 2013 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / Trend A.Akhundov /
The disbursement ratio within the World Bank's projects in Azerbaijan as of February 2013 was 19.2 percent, which is above the Europe and Central Asia (ECA) region (17.3 percent) and Bank (10.8 percent) averages, WB Baku Office told Trend on Wednesday.
Azerbaijan joined the World Bank in 1992. The Bank has provided financing for 44 projects in different sectors totaling over $3.13 billion of IDA credits and grants and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) loans.
Some three-quarters of World Bank lending have historically been provided to two main areas: transport (48 percent) and the water and sanitation sectors (22 percent).
Other sectors that received substantial financing are agriculture and rural development (9 percent); public administration and law, social development, and social protection (5 percent); and energy and mining (3 percent).
Currently, the transport sector dominates World Bank financing, receiving over 61 percent of
investment funds, followed by the water sector (22 percent), agriculture and rural development (5 percent), and public sector governance, social development, social protection, and urban development (8 percent).
"The Bank portfolio currently consists of 17 active projects whose total commitment amount reaches $2.264 million, of which about 60 percent is undisbursed", according to the bank.
Six projects out of 17 are financed on IDA terms and cover almost every sector, while the IBRD portfolio (11 projects) focuses mainly on the infrastructure sectors.