WorldFood Azerbaijan 2013 exhibition to attract record number of participants
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend /
Azerbaijan and the Region's most established international food industry exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2013, will take place at the Baku Expo Centre from 22 to 24 May 2013.
A record 179 food and beverage companies from 31 countries will be represented, covering a spectrum of food and beverage industry sectors. Both exhibitor numbers and exhibition space have grown by 27% at this year's event.
Azerbaijani companies make up 38% of total exhibitors, and well-known local firms including Azersun Holding, Gabala Cannery, Shirin, Milla and others will showcase an array of products at the event. As well as this, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will exhibit from a collective stand, with companies from the republic presenting water from the Nakhchivan spring, table salt, flour and pastry products.
This year's newcomers, who make up 45% of all exhibitors, include companies from Azerbaijan, Russia, the USA, Jordan, Uzbekistan and Turkey, as well as national group stands from Latvia, Belgium and Iran.
The exhibition combines several events - WorldFood, WorldDrink and WorldFoodTech. Stands will present food industry equipment, meat, tinned produce, groceries, ingredients, tea, fruit and vegetables, patisserie and drinks.
The Ipack Caspian 2013 exhibition is co-located and will present international packaging, glass packaging, labelling and printing companies from Azerbaijan, Hungary, Lithuania, Russia, Turkey, the Czech Republic and other countries.
A range of events will run alongside the exhibition, including- on the second day of the show- a full day seminar. Presented by the Global Marketing Group topics discussed will focus on production planning, warehouse management and route optimisation for distribution of goods. Another seminar presented by "Aqrokimya" company will be held on May 23rd from 11.00 till 13.00. Exhibitors will also offer exciting culinary solutions, including masterclasses on meat preparation, baking, food and drink tasting, and much more.
Also taking place alongside WorldFood Azerbaijan is Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013, the 7th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition. The exhibition will bring together leading agricultural producers and suppliers from Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Hungary, Germany, Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, France and other countries.
Having grown 87% in exhibition space from last year, Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 will present agricultural and poultry farming equipment, irrigation systems, greenhouse equipment, seeds and fertilisers, ensuring it appeals to farmers and end consumers.
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Agriculture devised a development strategy for the agricultural sector up to 2020. Against this backdrop, the demand for exhibitions such as Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 - sources of information to make investment decisions - help aid in the development strategy.
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a longstanding supporter of WorldFood Azerbaijan, which is also supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic.
The official security partner of Iteca Caspian's 2013 exhibitions is SafeLife, the official hotels are Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel and Qafqaz Point Hotel, and the official tour operator is Greenwich Travel Club.
The exhibition has held UFI Approved Event status for the past seven years.
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2013 and Agrihort Azerbaijan 2013 are organised by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group Plc, whose network of partners include EUF, GiMA and ITE Gulf. It is part of the WorldFood brand, of major food exhibitions in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, India, Turkey and other countries.
Over three days, the show's trade visitors can learn about the industry's achievements, test the latest developments, and receive professional consultation.
The first two days will be trade-only, open to food industry representatives, wholesalers and retailers, importers and distributors. The final day will open to the public.