Bloomberg users obtain access to Azerbaijan’s monetary indicators
Business Materials 2 August 2013 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 2 / Trend, A. Akhundov /
Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) has started to disseminate information about BakiBID and BakiBOR rates through the Bloomberg financial terminal, BBVB head Farhad Amirbayov told Trend on Friday.
"These indicators are generated in our trading system, first of all, on the manat and the dollar," he stressed. "We have been negotiating for a long time. These rates have been available to all Bloomberg users since July 2013. We want to achieve more representation of BakiBID and BakiBOR."
According to him, important financial indicators at Bloomberg will enhance the interest in the manat as a financial instrument.
"The interest in the manat around the world, especially among our trading partners, will continue to increase," he said. "Internationalization of manat is a perspective direction of the development of the Azerbaijani financial market. This is the long work. It requires consistency and patience."
Bloomberg is an international agency. Its information base is used almost everywhere in the world. Azerbaijani banks have been holding their currency transactions through Bloomberg information trading system since 2011.