Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector grows by 10 percent per year
Business Materials 19 November 2013 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 19
As of January-October 2013, the Azerbaijani GDP amounted to 47.6 billion manat, which exceeds the figure in the same period of 2012 by 5.7 percent, the State Statistics Committee said on Monday.
According to the report, GDP per capita increased by 4.4 percent to 5122.6 manat ($6528.9) per year.
During the reporting period, some 64.1 percent of the Azerbaijani GDP was formed in production, about 46.3 percent in industry, 12.2 percent in construction, 5.7 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing. About 29.6 percent of the gross product was created in the service sector.
Net taxes on production and imports amounted to 6.3 percent of the Azerbaijani GDP.
According to the report, some 24.8 percent of GDP produced in the service sector fell to the trade and repair of vehicles, 17.7 percent to transport and warehousing, 7.1 percent to placement of tourists and catering, 5.8 percent to information and communication services, 44.7 percent to social and other service spheres.
According to the report, the non-oil sector grew by 9.8 percent compared to the same period of 2012 and its share in the country's GDP amounted to 56.1 percent. The volume of production of value added in the sphere of oil and gas production and processing remained unchanged compared to the same period of 2012 and amounted to 44.1 percent of GDP.
The volume of production of value added in the sphere of construction in Azerbaijan increased by 25.2 percent in January-October 2013 compared to the same period of 2012, tourist accommodation and catering - 17.9 percent, trade and repair of vehicles - 9.7 percent, information and communication services - 8.5 percent, forestry and fishery - 4.7 percent, transport and warehousing - 5.6 percent, social and other services - 3.8 percent.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Nov. 19.