Kazakhstan’s Samruk-Energo JSC to implement projects to eliminate electricity shortage
Astana, Kazakhstan, Nov.27
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
Kazakhstan's Samruk-Energo JSC will implement 14 projects to eliminate the electricity shortage in Kazakhstan, chairman of the Board of Samruk-Energo Almasadam Satkaliyev said on Nov.26.
He made the remarks during a briefing in Astana.
"The company's investment portfolio covers 14 projects the implementation of which will allow to resolve the problem of electricity shortage," Satkaliyev said.
He said these projects include the construction of Balkhash thermal power plant, modernization of Ekibastuz SDPP-1 (state district power plant) and expansion of its capacity, reconstruction and expansion of Ekibastuz SDPP-2 by installing the power unit #3, modernization of Shardara hydro power plant, construction of substations in the city of Almaty and Almaty province and construction of Ereymentau wind power plant with the capacity of 45 megawatt.
"It is planned to commission the second power unit with the capacity of 500 megawatt at Ekibastuz SDPP-1 by late 2014. This will increase the plant's installed capacity to 3,500 megawatt," Satkaliyev said.
Additionally, it is planned to commission Ereymentau wind power plant with the capacity of 45 megawatt (firstly) and complete the construction of three substations for ensuring the power supply of the housing maintenance and utilities board in the city of Almaty.
"Samruk-Energo" in partnership with SAMSUNG C & T is working over the Balkhash thermal power station construction project," he said. "The design capacity of the station is 1,320 MW."
He recalled that the station construction will increase the country's energy security in the long term.
"At present, the work on the vertical layout of the construction site is being conducted," he said. "The road construction was launched. The drilling and blasting operations were held. The infrastructure was prepared. The sidings were reconstructed. A chemical water treatment facility, water and sewage systems were constructed. A water pipe from Lake Balkhash was commissioned."
He said that know-how, used at the Balkhash thermal power station, will improve the efficiency of energy blocks and reduce fuel consumption.
"Saving of coal will be 900,000 metric tons per year by generating 10 billion kWh due to the higher efficiency compared to the existing stations," he added.
He said that besides the traditional energy source, the company is actively involved in the development of renewable energy sources.
"The Ereymentau wind farm will be constructed this year," he said. "It will be the main power supply facility of the EXPO-2017 international exhibition. At the initial stage, the wind farm capacity will hit 45 MW and will be brought up to 300 MW in the future."