Mortgage lending through state line decreases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 February 2015 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund (AMF) under the Azerbaijani Central Bank delivered loans amounting to 97.1 million AZN in 2014 or 14 percent less than in the same period of 2013, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan's report on the results of 2014 said Feb.5.
Mortgage loans worth more than 636 million AZN have been delivered since launching financing through the AMF, including 112.9 million AZN in 2013, 74.77 million AZN - in 2012, 95.64 million AZN - in 2011, 97.08 million AZN - in 2010, 76.9 million AZN - in 2009, 70.2 million AZN - in 2007 and 5.6 million AZN - in 2006.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Feb. 5.
The total amount of refinancing the loans delivered by the banks earlier, hit 126.4 million AZN in 2014, according to the report.
The average amount issued by AMF authorized banks is 40,206 AZN (this figure amounted to 39.474 AZN in 2013), the average term of loan issue - 279 months (278 months), the average interest rate is 6.79 percent (versus 6.88 percent in 2013), and the average monthly payment is 332.5 AZN (319.9 AZN).
At present, the authorized banks of the Mortgage Fund are 28 banks [some 44 banks operate in the country].
Some 21 insurance companies [their total number is 27] and 14 appraisal organizations are the participants of the mortgage market.