Tashkent Pipe Plant to begin rolled sheet stock production till 2017
Business Materials 18 March 2015 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Tashkent Pipe Plant joint venture LLC intends to begin the rolled sheet stock production for the next two years with a capacity of 150,000 metric tons per year annually, Uzmontajspecstroy joint-stock company, including the pipe plant, told Trend with the reference to the plant's development program.
The project cost is $79.6 million, a representative of the joint-stock company said.
The enterprise intends to begin the construction in late 2015.
The enterprise's development program also envisages the construction of welding electrode production with a capacity of 2,000 metric tons per year worth $4.4 million.
By the end of 2015, Tashkent Pipe Plant plans to complete the project on creation of profiled hot-rolled steel production of rolled metal products (rod and bar with diameter from 6.5 to 12 millimeters and from 12 to 45 millimeters, respectively) with design capacity of 30,000 metric tons per year and the value of $39.7 million, the production of strip and wire galvanizing with capacity of 3,000 metric tons and screws with capacity of 1,000 metric tons per year, having spent for these purposes $3.88 million and $4.44 million, respectively.
It is planned to carry out all the projects at the own expense of the joint venture.
The plant commissioned a metal-rolling complex in 2014 with the annual capacity of 130,000 metric tons of steel bar and rolled wire of various gage and with the diameter of 6-45 millimeters. Earlier, Uzbekistan was importing these products. The cost of the project was $30 million.
The length of the installed rolling mill is almost one kilometer and in terms of the certain technical and economic parameters and engineering solution it has no analogues in Central Asia, or in CIS countries.
The project is financed with the funds of the co-founders of the enterprise.
Moreover, as part of the program for expanding the production, the enterprise started the production of longitudinally welded pipes (89-219 millimeters) and profiled pipes (270-700 millimeters) with the total capacity of 55,000 metric tons per year, as well as steel pipes with polyolefin covering with the capacity of 8,000 metric tons per year.
Tashkent Pipe Plant JV, commissioned in 1999, is the largest enterprise for production of pipe products in Uzbekistan.
It produces steel thin-walled water and gas pipes, steel pipes of a diameter of 159 mm to 377 mm for main oil and gas pipelines, corrugated sheets and corrugated roofing slates from galvanized steel, and piping attachments.
The list of the main founders of the Tashkent Pipe Plant JV includes the US Capital Industrial Supply (62.4 percent share), the Russian company Onest-D (20 percent share) and China's Xinjiang Jinboer Industry & Trade Co. (17.2 percent share).