Cargo transportation via Iran-Turkmenistan-Kazakhstan railway to increase
Business Materials 17 April 2015 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of cargo transportation via the Iran-Turkmenistan-Kazakhstan railway will reach 10 million metric tons in the coming year, Iran's Ambassador to Turkmenistan Mohammad Musa Hashemi Golpaegani told Trend.
He said that small volumes of cargo transportation via this railway exist due to a number of technical problems.
One of problems is that the Iranian railway has a narrow track, while Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan have wide tracks.
"Technical work is being carried out to solve this problem," Golpaegani said. "If it is resolved, cargo transportation will be accelerated. The number of trains will be increased. At present, cargo transportation is being carried out. The cement is supplied from the port of Bandar Abbas to Turkmenistan. The necessary goods are transported from Central Asia to this port."
He also said that a joint document between the two countries was signed during Iranian President Hassan Rouhani's visit to Turkmenistan. The need of bringing the volume of cargo transportation to 10 million metric tons was stressed.
The Iran-Turkmenistan-Kazakhstan railway was inaugurated in December 2014.