German company to build plant of building mixtures in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 18 May 2015 20:16 (UTC +04:00)
The German firm Knauf will build a new plant for the production of dry-building mixtures with a design capacity of 120,000 metric tons per year and modernize the existing plant for the plasterboard production in 2015-2016, Uzstroymaterialy (Uzbek building materials) joint stock company told Trend.
The company unites the construction enterprises of the republic.
At present, Knauf and the country's government reached an agreement on the implementation of these projects with a total cost of $52.5 million. The relevant investment agreement is planned to be signed in 2015, the statement said.
A new plant of building mixtures is planned to be constructed and a plasterboard plant is planned to be modernized by late 2016. It will be financed through direct investments of the German company.
After the modernization, the annual capacity of the plasterboard plant is to be increased by 1.4 times - up to 28 million square meters.
Knauf International GmbH acquired 30.77 percent of Bukharagips' shares in September 2005.
In 2009 the German firm installed a production line with a capacity of 60,000 tons of dry-building mixtures per year under Bukharagips OJSC. The cost reaches $2 million.
Currently, there are two gypsum deposits in Uzbekistan - in Bukhara and Samarkand. The total capacity of gypsum stone production is 200,000 tons per year.