Azerbaijan, Iran vow to accelerate alternative energy projects
Business Materials 31 July 2015 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Iran established a working group to implement joint projects in the alternative energy sector, the deputy head of Azerbaijan's State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, Jamil Melikov, told Trend.
He said the working group was created as part of the memorandum signed with the energy ministry of Iran.
"The working group will engage in organizational matters," said Melikov. "It will offer various projects and discuss bringing investors, specialists from both sides, give recommendations so that through our joint efforts we can implement projects in Azerbaijan and Iran."
Melikov added that the said memorandum also provides for a mutual exchange of information on the projects that are being implemented or the ones planned to be implemented in each of the two countries.
"Currently we are discussing organizational matters: the time and venue for the first meeting, and also the working group's activity plan," he further said.
Melikov added that during an Azerbaijani delegation's visit to Iran on August 3-4, it is expected to discuss the acceleration of the working group's activities and settle the bureaucratic nuances