‘Cloud’ technologies gain no trust of Azerbaijani business yet
Business Materials 19 November 2015 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani enterprises and companies do not intend to pass to the "cloud" solutions as they do not trust them, Ilya Kravtsov, IBM director general, told Trend Nov. 19.
He said that the reason is the legislative restrictions related to the fact that personal data of citizens and clients must be kept in the country, rather than beyond it.
"However, there are a number of organizations thinking about creating the corporate "cloud" infrastructure," he said. "The construction of the major regional DATA-center in the country can testify to this. This is the right decision as the DATA-center will provide the Azerbaijani state bodies with required IT-resources. This will improve the quality and optimize costs, rather than each department will create its own data center, which may require additional investments."
"Azerbaijan's banking sector remains the traditional sphere applying information technologies," he said. "In this regard, IBM will continue working with Azerbaijani banks."
"We will also focus on the public sector," he said. "We will work with the insurance, industrial, telecommunication and oil and gas companies. We have already achieved good results in such strategic areas as consulting, analytics, software, and so on. There is the progress and it very important."