Stadler to showcase BTK railway cars in September
Business Materials 5 July 2016 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Switzerland’s Stadler Rail Group will in September showcase the sleeping cars to be used on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, the Railway Gazette International reported July 5.
The cars will be demonstrated at the InnoTrans 2016 exhibition in Berlin, Germany.
“A Class 88 EuroDual electro-diesel locomotive ordered by leasing company Beacon Rail for use by UK operator Direct Rail Services, a sleeping car for Azerbaijan’s ADY [Azerbaijan Railways] and an EC250 Giruno inter-city trainset ordered by Swiss Federal Railways for use on services through the Gotthard Base Tunnel will be among the highlights of the rolling stock, which Stadler is to display in the outdoor sections of InnoTrans 2016,” said the report.
Azerbaijan ordered 30 Stadler cars for use on the BTK.
The cars are produced in four categories: standard, comfort, business and restaurant.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is being constructed on the basis of the Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement. Its commissioning is planned for the second half of 2016.