Passenger traffic through TRACECA’s Azerbaijani sector up
Business Materials 10 September 2016 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
The Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) transported some 196.7 million passengers through Azerbaijan’s territory in Jan.-July 2016 that is by 2.3 percent more than in the same period of 2015, said Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
Meanwhile, 28.36 million tons of cargos were transported via the TRACECA through Azerbaijan’s territory during the reporting period that is by 8.2 percent less than in Jan.-July 2015.
Some 64.3 percent (18.22 million tons) of the total volume of the transported cargos accounted for car traffic, 26.7 percent (7.58 million tons) – for railway, nine percent (2.56 million tons) – for maritime transport, said the committee.
Moreover, transit traffic accounted for 14.8 percent (4.2 million tons) of cargoes.
TRACECA is an international cooperation program in the sphere of transport among the EU and partner-countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. The organization has a permanent secretariat in Baku.
TRACECA member-states are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Iran.