Chinese companies show interest in Azerbaijani FTZ
Business Materials 4 May 2017 21:31 (UTC +04:00)
Chinese companies show high interest in the free trade zone (FTZ) in the Alat settlement of Baku’s Garadagh District, a source in Azerbaijan’s financial market told Trend.
About two weeks ago, officials of Chinese companies visited Baku and got acquainted with the progress made in the creation of the free trade zone, as well as with the activity of the Baku International Sea Trade Port that is a part of the Alat FTZ, according to the source.
“Investors from China praised the work implemented in the free trade zone. They are very interested in the project and believe this zone has a great potential. It is therefore possible that in the near future Baku will be visited by another delegation of Chinese entrepreneurs,” said the source.
Also, an agreement on strategic partnership can be signed this summer between certain Chinese companies and Alat FTZ, the source added.