Azerbaijan’s ABAD center eyes to expand range of products under its own brand
Business Materials 2 April 2018 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Center for Simplified Support to Family Businesses (ABAD) intends to expand the range of products under its own brand, ABAD's director Rufat Elchiyev told Trend on April 2.
"Innovations are expected to be made in the production of products,” he said. “The goods previously imported from abroad, new meat and dairy products, confectionery products, various beverages, dried fruits and a new direction for ABAD - hygiene and cosmetology will be presented under ABAD brand soon.”
“ABAD supports all directions of medium and small business,” Elchiyev said. “Business is not only production. Therefore, in the future we will support ecotourism, production of non-food items, as well as some startups."
Elchiyev said that for the first quarter of this year, more than 106,000 manats were transferred to the bank accounts of entrepreneurs cooperating with ABAD.
"We are a public legal entity and are engaged in entrepreneurial activity to achieve our goals,” he said. “In our case, this is the sale of goods produced by family-owned businesses, therefore our budget is formed through that. We render support through both local and foreign donors.”
The Center for Simplified Support to Family Businesses (ABAD) was established upon the decree of the Azerbaijani president, dated Sept. 23, 2016. ABAD renders comprehensive support to families at all stages of the business, beginning from branding and registration of the enterprise and ending with the supply of products to the markets. Presently, the main areas for ABAD are agriculture, arts and crafts.
(1.7 AZN = $1 on April 2)