Major Azerbaijani metallurgical supplier seeks to expand map of exports
Business Materials 28 May 2018 11:03 (UTC +04:00)
In the first quarter of 2018,Azertekhnolayn LLC, a producer of metallurgical products in Azerbaijan, exported products for three million manats, which is 10 percent less than in the same period of 2017, Company Director Tofig Mammadov told Trend on May 28.
Mammadov said that during the reporting period, the company sold 12,120 tons of finished products on the domestic market. These products were used during implementation of both public and private construction projects.
One of the most important tasks within the company strategy for 2018 is the development of new export markets, according to him.
He noted that the company plans to expand the production line and increase the production capacity of enterprises.
"In the near future, it is planned to complete work on commissioning of production line on manufacture of pipes for irrigation and their mechanical parts . In addition, it is planned to increase production capacities for certain types of products," Mammadov said.
Azertekhnolayn LLC, established in 2012, is the first resident of the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park. Presently, the company's three enterprises operate on the territory of the Chemical Industrial Park. They are engaged in production of steel and polyethylene pipes, valves, fire hydrants, sewer hatches and other products.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, in January-April 2018 Azerbaijan exported ferrous metals and products from them in the amount of $22,292 million. The figure is more by 2.24 percent compared to the same period in 2017.