Uzbekistan registers first deflation in 2018
Business Materials 30 June 2018 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
In June, for the first time in 2018, Uzbekistan saw a decrease in prices for goods and services in the consumer market, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan stated.
Compared to May, prices for goods in Uzbekistan decreased by 0.6 percent on average, while services increased by 0.3 percent. Deflation was 0.4 percent.
Prices for food products in June fell by 1.8 percent. At the same time, the highest price increase was recorded for groats and beans (15.3 percent), with the largest decrease being recorded for potatoes and vegetables, 38.9 percent and 29.1 percent, respectively.
Prices for non-food products increased by 0.8 percent. Prices for the main types of goods in this category have not changed significantly, with exception of motor fuel and building materials.
Tariffs for services for the population have not changed much as well, increasing by only 0.3 percent. Contrary to relatively stable tariffs for main types of services, passenger transport services’ price increased by 1.4 percent on average and prices for household services increased by 0.4 percent.