Japanese company to design Uzbekistan's first skyscraper in Tashkent
Business Materials 26 July 2018 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
A 200-meter skyscraper will be built in the center of Uzbekistan's Tashkent, Uzbek media reported.
It will be located on the territory of Tashkent City and will have 45 floors. The multifunctional complex will include A-class business centers, a five-star Ritz Carlton hotel, premium-class apartments from Ritz Carlton, and a boutique gallery of world-famous brands.
Nihon Sekkei, leading Japanese design organization, took up the design of the first skyscraper in the republic. The management of the construction process, costs and timing, quality control, ecology, safety and labor protection is entrusted to Bureau Veritas from France, which also has a solid experience in this field. The exterior architecture and design of the multifunctional complex is handled by the DP Architects international architectural bureau.
Geological and design work is currently underway at the site, with all possible risks that may arise being carefully studied. Construction work is scheduled to begin in November 2018.