Udmurtia ready to represent interests of Azerbaijani business in Russia (Exclusive)
Business Materials 28 September 2018 20:50
Russia’s federal subject Udmurtia is ready to represent the interests of Azerbaijani business in Russia through the "Made in Udmurtia" Trade House, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Udmurt Republic Alexander Svinin told Trend.
The "Made in Udmurtia" State Trade House opened six months ago.
“During this period the Trade House worked with local entrepreneurs,” he said. "We are ready to offer assistance to Azerbaijani business through our Trade House. This is an exclusive offer that we want to make to several countries, and Azerbaijan is the first of the countries to which we have offered it."
“The Trade House can help entrepreneurs from Azerbaijan with marketing research,” he said.
In the future, Svinin did not rule out the possibility of opening a representative office of the Trade House in Azerbaijan and other countries.
“It’s too early to talk about this, but the opening of foreign representative offices can be our next step,” he said. “Presently, our main task is to work out the existing mechanism within the country.”
According to the Volga Customs Administration of Russia, the trade turnover between Udmurtia and Azerbaijan amounted to $4.17 million in January-July 2018, of which about $1.2 million accounted for the export of Azerbaijani products. For the year, the turnover increased by 3.2 times.