Azerbaijan Entrepreneurs Confederation to support microenterprises(Exclusive)
Business Materials 22 October 2018 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 22
The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan (AEC) is implementing a joint project with the Azerbaijan Microfinance Association in support of entrepreneurship, titled "Acceleration of Development of Sustainable Microenterprises", the AEC Vice President Vugar Zeynalov told Trend.
Zeynalov noted that the cost of the project exceeds 250,000 euros, while the share of the Confederation in this undertaking will be about 20 percent.
"The goal of the project is to stimulate the establishment and development of microenterprises in the regions and the creation of new jobs. We plan to complete the project by the end of 2021. The project is aimed at developing entrepreneurship in the economic zones of Ganja-Gazakh, Guba-Khachmaz, Shaki-Zagatala and Kur-Araz (Aran), and in general, to improve the business environment in these regions," the vice president of the Confederation said.
The Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan was established on March 5, 1999 in Baku and passed the official state registration.
The AEC unites over 1,000 business entities, including 35 associations and unions of socio-economic profile.