Russia’s Udmurt Republic ready to supply oil & gas equipment to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 November 2018 21:04 (UTC +04:00)
Russia’s Udmurt Republic is ready to supply Azerbaijan with oil and gas equipment, unmanned aerial vehicles, services in the field of information technology and digitalization, furniture and accessories, as well as food industry products, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Udmurt Republic of Russia Alexander Svinin told Trend.
He reminded that a month ago, the Udmurt regional companies - the Arbat furniture factory, CJSC Izhevsk Plant of Furniture Accessories FMS, came to Azerbaijan on a working visit.
“Udmurt Republic is in the TOP-5 regions of Russia in terms of furniture production,” said Svinin. “This means that local manufacturers can freely meet the needs of not only the domestic but also the Azerbaijani furniture market in modern quality products.”
Commenting on the issue of trade turnover between the parties, he noted that in the first half of 2018, exports of goods from Udmurt Republic to Azerbaijan increased by 175 percent.
“The trade turnover for six months reached $3.06 million,” said Svinin. “For comparison, last year, the trade turnover between Udmurt Republic and Azerbaijan amounted to $1.74 million.”
He stressed that the republic’s enterprises export cars, plywood, radiators and air heaters, seamless steel pipes, freight cars, agricultural products and much more.
He said that until the end of the year, the trade turnover can grow.
“We are trying to develop trade with Azerbaijan, including through the organization of business delegations of enterprises of our republic,” said Svinin.
He further noted that the work is underway to represent the interests of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs through the Trading House “Made in Udmurtia”, which is scheduled to open in Russia.
“Considering the established partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Udmurt Republic, we can expect the Trading House to become a link in the promotion of business,” said Svinin.