Uzbekneftegaz, S.Korean NK MOBILE start producing mobile gas filling stations
Business Materials 24 December 2018 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz, together with South Korean NK MOBILE, implemented a project to organize the production and maintenance of mobile gas filling stations in the Angren Free Economic Zone in Uzbekistan, Trend reports on Dec. 24 referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
The agreement on the project was reached during the visit of the president of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea. In 2017, a joint venture was established between Uzbekneftegaz and NK MOBILE on a parity basis.
“At the first stage, we plan to build up to 40 mobile gas filling stations. The company works on a localization program, the level of which is about 40 percent. Today we are working on applications and possible exports. Our primary task is to provide the domestic market with equipment that will allow gas to be delivered to the end user,” Deputy Chairman of Uznefteproduct JSC Adham Isomov said.
Uzbekneftegaz together with partners from the Republic of Korea are currently working on expanding production. In order to increase the level of localization, it is planned to commission a plant for the production of high-pressure cylinders of natural gas.