Uzbekistan, Russia's Tatarstan to sign new co-op agreement
Business Materials 22 February 2019 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 22
Uzbekistan and Russia's Tatarstan are preparing document on a new cooperation agreement, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The first cooperation agreement was signed in 1993 but President of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov and First Deputy Prime Minister, Uzbek Minister of Transport Achilbai Ramatov decided to prepare a new document during negotiations.
"Rustam Minnikhanov noted the cooperation on the Tatneft line - the supply of tire products, diesel fuel, jet fuel, engine oils, the creation of an automobile test site and “KamAZ” service center in Tashkent region among the important joint projects where work is underway,” press service of Tatarstan President stated.
Tatarstan is also interested in expanding cooperation in the field of mechanical engineering, supplies of helicopters, petrochemical products and agricultural equipment to Uzbekistan.
The parties noted at the meeting that thanks to the active work in 2017, the volume of trade turnover increased by 80 percent and reached almost $ 100 million. Last year, trade grew by another 57 percent, to $ 146 million.
"This is a good growth rate. However, we should not stop at what has been achieved. It is important to exchange delegations and study each other’s opportunities. It is necessary to work on increasing the volume and range of mutual deliveries of goods and services," Rustam Minnikhanov said.
There is an inter-university cooperation being carried out between Tatarstan and Uzbekistan. Thus, a representative office of Kazan Federal University was opened at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
At the same time, more than 3,000 Uzbeks are students of universities in Tatarstan. Minnikhanov stressed that Tatarstan would be happy to increase the number of students from Uzbekistan.
“We have good prospects for further expansion of cooperation,” he stressed.
On October 2018, Rustam Minnikhanov and the head of the Tashkent region Gulomjon Ibrahimov signed a plan for the implementation of cooperation agreement that was concluded in May, according to which, “KamAZ” service center, automobile site and poultry farming will be created in Uzbekistan.