Uzbek Commodity Exchange joins Association of Futures Markets
Business Materials 5 March 2019 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Uzbek Commodity Exchange became a full member of the Association of Futures Markets (AFM), Trend reports with reference to Nuz.uz.
AFM membership opens up new opportunities for the development of stock trading, introduction of a futures market, expansion of the range of tools offered for stock trading, formation of a system for entering into futures and forward transactions on the stock exchange, and strengthening of international relations.
Another goal of joining the association is the expansion of partnerships, development of international, interstock relations, improvement of organizational structure, identification of priority directions in development.
In the near future, the Uzbek commodity exchanges and the Association of Futures Markets plan to exchange information on market conditions, determine development prospects, and hold joint events.
The Uzbek Commodity Exchange was established in 1994 and today is the largest trading platform in the countries of Central Asia. Its structure includes 134 branches and 200 trading platforms where 800 brokerage houses provide services to clients.