Producer of alcoholic beverages in Azerbaijan to increase supplies to Russia
Business Materials 19 March 2019 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Goychay Cognac Factory, big producer of alcoholic beverages in Azerbaijan, will increase supply of alcoholic beverages to Russia this year, a source in the plant told Trend.
This is related to the high demand for the plant’s cognac products in the Russian market.
“Our products are very popular in Russia, and in view of the growing demand, we intend to increase supply volumes from time to time,” the source noted. “From the beginning of the year, we began to increase the production of cognac and cognac spirit, these are the two main types of products at the plant. The total volume of cognac production is 6.5-7 tons per year. However, given the increase in production, it is expected that this figure will increase by the end of the year.”
The source noted that the company plans to further expand the geography of exports of its products.
The plant has a Certificate of Conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and a Hygiene Certificate issued by the Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan.
The company has installed modern equipment of Russian and German production.