Tashkent region leads in total industry share of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 27 March 2019 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
In January-February 2019 the largest share in the structure of industrial output in Uzbekistan, falls on the Tashkent region holding 15.8 percent of the total industry, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Next on the list are Tashkent city (15.1 percent), Navoi (13.8 percent), Andijan (10.6 percent), Kashkadarya (6.8 percent) and Fergana (5.7 percent) regions.
The consistent implementation of measures to increase the industrial potential of the regions contributed to a significant increase in industrial production in Andijan (123.8 percent compared to January-February 2018), Samarkand (117.2 percent), Khorezm (114.3 percent), Tashkent (107.3 percent) and Namangan (106.6 percent) regions.
There was a significant increase in the production of consumer goods in Andijan (160.7 percent compared with January-February 2018), Khorezm (128.4 percent), Syrdarya (111.1 percent), Fergana (107.8 percent) and Surkhandarya (106.8 percent) areas.
It worth noting that the largest share of consumer goods was produced in the Andijan region (28.6 percent of the total consumer goods of the country), Tashkent city (20.2 percent), Samarkand (8.2 percent) and Tashkent (7.6 percent) regions.
Analysis of the differentiation of industrial output per capita showed an excess of the national average (1,338 million soums) in Navoi region (6,308 million soums), the city of Tashkent (2,672 million soums), Tashkent (2,416 million soums) and Andijan (1,540 million soums) regions.
In this period consumer goods production per capita in the country amounted to 388,600 soums, including 1,207 soums in the Andijan region, 1,041 soums in the city of Tashkent, 367,700 soums in Khorezm region, 360,600 soums in Syrdarya regions, 353,400 soums in Navoi region, and 338,100 soums in Tashkent region.
Small businesses produced goods for 11.9 trillion soums in this period.
The share of small business in the total production amounted to 27.0 percent.
In terms of regions, the largest share of small business was observed in Tashkent (71 percent of the total industry of the region), Namangan (62.0 percent), Jizzakh (50.1 percent), Samarkand (43.7 percent), Surkhandarya (42,7 percent), Syrdarya (32.7 percent) and Fergana (29.2 percent) regions. Whereas, the smallest share of small business in the regions was noted in Navoi region (9.1 percent), Karakalpakstan (14.2 percent), Kashkadarya (14.5 percent), and Andijan (16.5 percent) regions.
Nowadays, 60,800 industrial enterprises operate in Uzbekistan, of which 13,900 (22.9 percent of the total number of operating enterprises) are in Tashkent city, 6,700 (11.0 percent) in Fergana, and 6,100 (10.1 percent) in the Tashkent region.
In January-February 2019, 4,623 industrial enterprises were re-established in the country, of which more than 54.1 percent accounted for the city of Tashkent, Bukhara, Tashkent, Samarkand and Fergana regions.