Uzbek clothes may be sold in Russia through new trade house
Business Materials 9 April 2019 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
The trading house of Uzbekistan may open in Russian Samara region in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow.
It is planned to sell finished sewing products from Uzbekistan there. The goods will diverge to other regions of the Russian Federation from the Samara region.
The question of opening a trading house is being worked out between three parties: by the embassy of Uzbekistan, Russian Federation and the company of Namangan region Dilrabo SDA.
In February, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree according to which by 2025 Uzbekistan should increase the volume of textile exports to $7 billion by processing the entire volume of cotton yarn produced in the country.
The project worth $2 million is being implemented within the framework of agreements reached during the Forum of interregional cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, which was held in October last year.
The partner from the Russian side is Samara Textile Company LLC.