Azerbaijan’s Nur Sud to boost export marketing efforts
Business Materials 13 April 2019 08:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani industrial production company Nur Sud LLC, part of the Palmali Group of Companies, plans to strengthen marketing work in order to expand export opportunities, the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company plans to resume export supplies to neighboring Georgia.
"In previous years, we supplied our products to the Georgian market, later these deliveries were suspended. At this stage, we plan to resume the channel for export to the neighboring market. In parallel, we plan to export to the Russian market. So far there are no specific agreements on export to Russia; negotiations are underway and the market is being studied, so this direction of export for the company remains a priority,” the company said.
The company currently produces 5 varieties of milk, and a number of varieties of cheese and yogurt.
The manufactured products have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents, as well as a hygiene certificate issued by the Republican Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan.
The company uses equipment of Swedish production.