Azerbaijan to increase export of persimmons
Business Materials 17 May 2019 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is negotiating the issues concerning the export of dried persimmons with Ukraine, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
“Azerbaijani persimmons are mainly exported to the Baltic countries, Holland and Russia,” he said. "Presently, the persimmon processing enterprises are operating in several Azerbaijani districts. These enterprises are drying or freezing persimmons. The finished products are exported abroad.”
“We, as the Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters, encourage business activity in the field of growing, preparing, packaging and export of the finished products,” he said. “I would like to notify entrepreneurs engaged in this business that production will be more profitable by using the equipment that the government gives on preferential terms. Preferential terms allow purchasing the equipment at low prices, which will result in profitable activity."
Yusifov said that Azerbaijan has a great potential in this sphere. “There is a need to enlighten entrepreneurs to increase production,” he added. “For this purpose, the association is discussing a joint project with the Ministry of Agriculture.”
It is planned to conducting training for entrepreneurs in Goychay, Shamkir, Tovuz, Balakan and Zagatala districts where persimmons are grown. During the training, persimmon producers and exporters will receive information on harvesting of fruits, their packaging, keeping in warehouses and sale.