Number of Azerbaijani companies increases in Turkey
Business Materials 17 May 2019 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
In January-April 2019, 77 companies with Azerbaijani capital were registered in Turkey, which is 23 companies more compared to the same period of 2018, Trend reports referring to the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB).
According to the TOBB, the total capital of Azerbaijani companies registered in Turkey in January-April 2019 amounted to 11.7 million Turkish liras, while in the same period of 2018 this figure was 20 million Turkish liras.
In April 2019, 22 companies with Azerbaijani capital were registered in Turkey.
In January-April 2019, most of all, Azerbaijani companies were registered in Istanbul (63 companies), and while five companies were registered in Ankara.
In January-April 2019, two mining, 10 industrial, nine construction, 37 wholesale and retail companies, as well as one financial-insurance company with Azerbaijani capital were registered in Turkey. The remaining 18 registered companies with Azerbaijani capital are involved in other sectors of the economy.
The TOBB noted that the total capital of 37 wholesale and retail companies registered during the reported period amounted to 6.9 million liras.
(1 USD = 6.0107 TRY on May 17)