Azerbaijani company imports large number of cattle from abroad
Business Materials 22 May 2019 09:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani company Agronaft intends to engage in the sale of cattle imported from abroad, the company's financial manager Zaur Rashidov told Trend.
Rashidov noted that the company's activities in the field of agriculture are multidirectional.
"For example, we are engaged in the purchase of agricultural machinery and we plan to actively engage in the import of cattle into Azerbaijan. At present, we have purchased [cattle] in Turkey and have already imported cattle for 150,000 euros from the Netherlands to Azerbaijan. We also plan to import from Austria in the future," he said.
The purchased livestock has been delivered recently and the company will start sales in the local market in the near future, he added.
He further noted that the company conducts sales with assistance of the Agency for Agricultural Loans and Development under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan, which provides state funding for this project.