Demand for agricultural machinery down in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 May 2019 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
The sales volumes of the Azerbaijani company Azercansa, which sells cotton harvesting machinery, have greatly decreased since early 2019, Ramiz Jamalov, director of the company, told Trend.
“The company's sales volumes in 2018 exceeded the figures for 2017,” he added.
"The company sold 1,500 pieces of equipment in 2018, while this figure reached 1,000 pieces of equipment in 2017,” Jamalov said. “The company was able to sell only three pieces of equipment since early 2019. At the same time, prices for machinery vary from 2,000 to 20,000 manats."
He stressed that Azercansa company is a subsidiary of the Turkish Cansa company and all products supplied to the local market are made in Turkey.
"The sales volumes for agricultural equipment parts, including tires, wheels, hoses and other parts, have greatly increased since early 2019," Jamalov added.
He added that the main buyers of the company’s agricultural machinery are farmers, as well as the agriculture companies.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on May 22)