Georgia to benefit from new agricultural program
Business Materials 28 June 2019 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
By Tamilla Mammadova - Trend:
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) presented its agricultural program at the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Trend reports with reference to commersant.ge.
Speaking at the meeting, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia Georgi Khanishishvili thanked the USAID's Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP) Program Manager Louis Faoro and told about importance of the program.
As was noted, the goal of the five-year agricultural development program is to improve sustainable market systems by supporting agricultural sector, which has big potential for employment and income growth of small and medium-sized enterprises.
The program includes promotion of a certification system and introduction of digital technologies in agriculture. According to Louis Faoro, USAID supports the new project in Georgia, the country's agriculture has great potential for development.
The USAID agricultural program will attract 150 thousand beneficiaries in terms of acquiring and expanding technical knowledge. Targeted technical assistance will be provided by 500 small and medium enterprises.
The meeting was attended by experts from USAID and representatives of the Ministry.