Uzbekistan, Belarus to create JV for production of drugs
Business Materials 31 July 2019 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Belarus holding Belfarmprom, the pharmaceutical industry development agency of the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan and Uzbek Fagusal LLC signed an agreement on cooperation within the framework of the 1 Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The document states that the parties will implement a project to create a joint venture for the production of drugs.
As suggested by the director of Belfarmprom Viktor Shein, medicines produced at the plant can be supplied to third countries, including Afghanistan.
“Leading Belarusian enterprises, which are now making direct deliveries from Belarus to Uzbekistan, will also provide the supplies of their products within the JV,” Shein said.
However, the plans of cooperation in the the pharmaceutical sphere between the two countries are not limited to that. Currently, the possibility of creating a joint production of veterinary drugs in the Tashkent region is being studied.
As the head of the Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Belarus Anatoly Khotko noted, Belarusian organizations have already established close cooperation with the Tashkent region.
Uzbek colleagues, together with the Belarusian State Association Bellemplementunion, are developing a concept for creating a breeding and genetic center in the Tashkent region. OJSM BelVitunipharm is working on the issue of creating a joint venture with the Uzbek side in the same region for the production of veterinary drugs.
The First Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan was held in Minsk July 29-30, 2019, within the framework of the official visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Belarus.