Chinese company completes construction of tire factory in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 26 August 2019 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Linglong Company (China) has completed the construction of a tire factory in Angren, Uzbekistan, on Rezinotekhnika enterprise’s base, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The production capacity of the plant is three million passenger tires, 200,000 agricultural radial tires and 100,000 m of conveyor belts per year.
China's Poly Technologies and the China National Chemical Corporation (ChemChina) participated in the project worth 162 million euros. This is the first export experience of Chinese tire technology in Central Asia.
Currently, he second phase of the project is beginning, under which the company will set up production of tires for 16 specifications, read the message.
After completion of construction, Linglong will also train the employees of the enterprise and help with the installation and commissioning of equipment.
Shandong Linglong Tire Co., Ltd. Is a leading Chinese tire manufacturer with production facilities in China and Thailand. Linglong has research centers in China and North America, and a testing office in Europe to develop advanced technology. The company's products are sold in more than 180 countries.