Kazakhstan approves action plan for creation of quality and safe products
Business Materials 28 August 2019 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
An action plan to improve the system of technical regulation for 2019-2020 to contribute to the creation of quality and safe products has been approved in Kazakhstan, Trend reports with reference to the press office of The National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan Atameken.
Thus, standardization and certification of goods within the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) border markets became the key points of the Roadmap signed between Atameken and the Committee for Technical Regulation and Metrology of the Ministry of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan.
"Understanding the importance of technical regulation issues for industry and business, we, together with the National Chamber, defined an action plan to improve the system of technical regulation for 2019-2020. The Roadmap includes standardization issues, as well as state control and conformity assessment. All these elements now contribute to the creation of quality and safe products," said Arman Shakkaliev, Chairman of the Committee on Technical Regulation and Metrology.
According to Shakkaliyev, all the main directions of the Roadmap will be discussed with manufacturers to receive instant feedback on any issue.
As stated by the press office, the signed document plans to develop laboratory facilities and certification, which will be a benefit for domestic goods, taking into account the fierce competition between producers in the EAEU markets.
"We are working to develop our laboratory base and conformity assessment system because our producers face the problem of certificate recognition," Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Atameken Evgeniy Bolgert said.
Furthermore, one of the priorities will be the joint work of Atameken and the Technical Regulation Committee on the protection of the domestic market from unscrupulous participants, as well as raising competence and creating conditions for the development of quality infrastructure.