Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia talk over freight transportation options
Business Materials 24 October 2019 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, October 24
Belarus, Ukraine, and Georgia intend to enable conditions for development of a transport corridor between the countries and intend to implement infrastructure projects together, said Belarusian Deputy Transport and Communications Minister Andrei Ivanov, Trend reports via the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
In a meeting between Ivanov, Ukrainian Infrastructure Minister Vladyslav Krykliy and Georgian Deputy Economy and Sustainable Development Minister Akaki Sagirashvili, freight transportation by rail and by sea, possibilities for creating competitive conditions for transportation, and the development of the logistics system were discussed.
Ivanov noted that the Belarus-Ukraine-Georgia route is important in terms of transportation of goods from Belarus by railways.
The official said that freight transportation via Ukraine is the shortest route, and is important for developing Belarus-Georgia trade.
If the cost of transportation by sea between Ukraine and Georgia is reduced, the route look even more attractive, Ivanov said.
The sides also mentioned that work continues on creating competitive conditions for transportation using the existing railway system.