Azerbaijani winery to increase production volume
Business Materials 5 November 2019 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Sheki winery will increase its production volume, a source in the plant told Trend.
The production volume was about 70,000-80,000 decaliters from January through September 2019, according to the source.
“We plan to bring this figure to 100,000 decaliters by opening new production lines at the plant,” the source noted. “In parallel, we plan to increase exports to foreign markets. At the moment, we are awaiting the signing of a major contract with partners in China. The Chinese delegation visited the plant the day before, and we are now negotiating with our foreign partners. For about the next two weeks, we will be able to determine the exact volumes of supplies to this market.”
“We plan to export ‘Bouquet Sheki’ and ‘Askona’ wine made from Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Madrasa, Muscat, Chardonnay and Merlot grape varieties to China,” the source added.
The winery has been provided with equipment of the Italian company "Della Toffola".
Two bunkers for receiving white and red grape varieties are installed at the enterprise. There are also two lines for the production of white and red wine and a special line for the production of elite types of wine.