11M tons of cargo transported in Iran’s East Azerbaijan province
Business Materials 18 November 2019 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
As many as 11 million tons of goods were transported in Iran’s East Azerbaijan province over the first seven months (March 21-October 22) of this Iranian year (began March 21, 2019), said Kazem Teymourzadeh, deputy director general of the East Azerbaijan Province Road and Transport Department, Trend reports referring to IRNA.
Teymourzadeh said that transportation increased by 1 percent compared to the same period last year.
The deputy director general added that from May 22 to October 22, 18,326 heavy-duty trucks transported 330,000 tons of essential products from the Imam Khomeini port in Khuzestan province to the East Azerbaijan province.
“There are 283 companies engaged in the transportation of products operating in the province with 24,714 heavy-duty trucks,” Teymourzadeh noted.
The deputy director general said that 3.1 million passengers were transported in the first seven months.
There are 120 passenger transportation companies, 62 international products’ transportation companies and six international passenger transportation companies in Iran’s East Azerbaijan province.