Azerbaijan’s dairy enterprise discloses export volume of fruit juices
Business Materials 13 December 2019 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Goychay-Sud industrial enterprise, located in the country’s Goychay district, exported fruit juices worth over 205,000 manat ($120,837) during 10 months of 2019, a source in the company told Trend.
“The enterprise’s products are exported to Belarus and New Zealand,” the source said.
The products worth over 115,000 manat ($67,764) were exported to Belarus and the products worth over 80,000 manat ($47,140) - to New Zealand during the mentioned period.
“At the same time, small volumes were sold within Azerbaijan,” the source said. “The enterprise plans to export the products to these two markets till the end of this year.”
"The enterprise intends to further supply the products in late December,” the source added. “At the same time, the export volumes will be smaller than the previous ones. At the same time, we are looking for new markets. We are holding the negotiations with potential customers in Russia."
Goychay-Sud enterprise exports only fruit juices while the dairy products produced at the enterprise are sold only domestically.
The enterprise operates at full capacity and has been provided with modern Swedish and Italian equipment.