Two agricultural projects launched in Iran’s Bushehr province
Business Materials 23 December 2019 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
Two agricultural projects have been launched in Iran’s Bushehr province, Trend reports referring to the website of Iran’s Agriculture Ministry.
The launch of the projects was attended by Iranian Vice President Eshaq Jahangiri and Iranian Agriculture Minister Abbas Keshavarz.
Livestock breeding project has been launched in the area of ​​55,000 hectares in Dashtestan district. As part of this project, 800 tons of red meat will be produced per year. The project cost is 520 billion rials (about $12.3 million).
Another launched project is related to modern irrigation systems on an area of 1,500 hectares, according to the ministry. The aim of the project is to reduce water consumption in agriculture and increase production. The project cost is 240 billion rials (about $5.7 million).
Meanwhile, implementation of a project on the creation of a 75-hectare greenhouse has already begun. As part of the project, 16,000 tons of products will be manufactured per year. The project cost will be 1.5 trillion rials (about $37.3 million).