UzAuto Motors launches 4 new car models in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 24 December 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s UzAuto Motors will present four new Chevrolet models including Equinox, Trailblazer, Onix and Traverse, to the public on December 25, Trend reports citing the company.
“Thanks to the use of advanced technologies and attractive design, these models will exceed all expectations and will surprise even the most demanding customers,” the company said.
In June 2019, the company announced plans to assemble these models in the country. The volume of production will depend on the demand, as the number of people who can afford such premium cars is small.
In November this year, it became known that the Chevrolet Trailblazer will be assembled at a GM plant in Thailand for the Uzbek market.
Currently, 10 models of cars under the Chevrolet and Ravon brands are produced at three production sites of UzAuto Motors JSC including, in particular, Matiz, Spark (R2), Nexia (R3), Cobalt (R4) and Lacetti (Gentra), which are produced at main production in Asaka city; Tracker and Malibu models in Tashkent and Damas; and Labo models in Pitnak city.