Small enterprise to open in Azerbaijani district
Business Materials 13 January 2020 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
A women's tailoring workshop will open in Azerbaijan's Bilasuvar district as part of a project being implemented in the country with financial support from the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Head of Azerbaijan's Women Entrepreneurs Association Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
“The opening of the new facility is scheduled for April 2020,” Babayeva added.
"The cost of the project is 120,000 manat ($70,588),” Babayeva said. "The project is funded by the Women Entrepreneurs Association and SECO. Each side contributes 50 percent of the funds. The opening of the new facility will provide more than 20 people with jobs. Similar enterprises have already been opened in Tovuz and Imishli districts.”
In accordance with the statistics, today over 143,000 women are involved in business in Azerbaijan.
The Women Entrepreneurs Association was established in October 2017 with the support of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Family, Women and Children.
SECO is the federal government center of expertise for all significant issues related to economic policy. Its main objective is to ensure sustainable economic growth by regulating economic policy.
In Switzerland, SECO acts as a bridge between the business, social community and government. SECO supports the development of a balanced Swiss economy and also protects workers’ rights. Through labor market policies, the center helps to prevent and overcome unemployment, and therefore maintain social well-being.
SECO also assists in providing access to all markets of Swiss goods, services and investments. In the context of foreign trade policy, SECO actively promotes effective, fair and open rules of the global economy.