Azerbaijani winery decides on new export direction in 2020
Business Materials 6 March 2020 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s big enterprise Sheki winery has decided on new export direction of its products, Director of the winery Vidadi Hasanov told Trend.
The enterprise plans to begin wine exports to Central Asia countries, he said.
“We plan to export wine products to Kazakhstan. Currently, we are negotiating with potential partners representing this market. We expect the initial export volumes to be around 10,000-12,000 bottles with further increase of the figures,” Hasanov noted.
“As for other initiatives, we’ll increase the daily production volumes. The highest demand in the country accounts for Bouquet Sheki and Askona wines made from Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Madras, Muscat, Chardonnay and Merlot grape varieties,” he said.
"The main export share also accounts for Bouquet Sheki and Askona wines," the director added.
The Sheki winery was founded in 2006 with a designed annual production capacity of 210,000 decaliters, that is, 280,000 bottles of wine per year.
Two bunkers for receiving white and red grape varieties are also installed at the enterprise. There are also two lines for the production of white and red wine and a special line for the production of elite types of wine.