Azerbaijan’s Jalilabad winery develops new production line of alcoholic beverages
Business Materials 9 March 2020 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Jalilabad winery, the biggest enterprise in Azerbaijan, has developed a new production line of alcoholic beverages, a source in the winery told Trend.
“The matter rests in the production of fruit vodka,” the source said.
"The winery will begin to produce fruit vodka from apples and plums,” the source said. “The products will be sold domestically and will be exported abroad. Russia and Belarus are considered as potential markets for export. The winery plans to export the products to many more countries in the future.”
“The production of new types of alcoholic beverages is planned to be launched in May this year,” the source added. “The winery produces over 12 types of alcoholic beverages, including cognac alcohol.”
"Since the beginning of the year, new types of modern equipment have been installed in the winery,” the source said. “As a result, the production capacity of the winery is planned to be greatly increased. This year, the production of wine, vodka and cognac will increase."
The winery’s products have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The Italian and Bulgarian equipment is used in the winery.