REC Caucasus implements new agricultural project in Georgia
Business Materials 30 March 2020 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30
The Regional Environmental Center for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus) is introducing crop rotation practices in the Georgian regions of Shida Kartli and Kakheti, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
The initiative is launched under the auspices of the project titled “Economic and Ecological Benefits of Sustainable Land Management for Vulnerable Communities of Georgia” and implemented by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The project is funded by the international co-financing mechanism Global Environment Facility (GEF) through the UN Environment Program.
Spring crop rotation practices cover up to 1,000 hectares of land and will facilitate the alternation of crops such as peas, corn, beans and buckwheat.
The selection of beneficiary farmers was carried out with the participation of municipalities and local stakeholders.
Field projects for the implementation of sustainable land management are planned to be commissioned before the end of 2022 and in general, cover 20,000 hectares.
According to the data, the implementation of the field project on sustainable land management began in the fall of 2019. The aim of this project is to increase soil fertility by introducing crop rotation in the municipalities of Gori, Kvareli and Sagareggio.
REC Caucasus is an independent, non-for-profit organization, established to assist in solving environmental problems as well as development of the civic society in the countries of the South Caucasus.