Production of Iranian Urmia Tractor Manufacturing Company increases
Business Materials 22 June 2020 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
The manufacturing volume of Urmia Tractor Manufacturing Company in the West Azerbaijan Province (northwestern Iran) increased by 70 percent during the first three months of the current Iranian year (March 20-June 20, 2020) compared to the same period of last Iranian year, the Governor of West Azerbaijan Province Mohammad Mehdi Shahriari told Trend.
The governor emphasized that the company's manufacturing will continue to grow in the current Iranian year (began March 20, 2020).
“The Urmia Tractor Manufacturing Company focuses on the range of tractors, their sale at reasonable prices, domestic manufacturing of spare parts, as well as export of tractors to different countries,” he said.
Shahriari said that the company supplies some parts of the tractors needed in Iran's agricultural sector.
"The province focus will be on support of manufacturing enterprises in various fields of the banking system in the West Azerbaijan Province, removing barriers to manufacturing and increasing manufacturing and employment," he said.
The Iran’s Urmia Tractor Manufacturing Company manufactured more than 1,200 different tractors in the last Iranian year (from March 21, 2019 to March 20, 2020). The company has the potential to manufacture more than 2,500 tractors a year.