Production of vegetables increases in Georgia
Business Materials 29 June 2020 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 29
The production of vegetables increased by 13 percent in 2019 in Georgia year-on-year, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
As reported, the biggest changes were observed in the production cabbages, tomatoes, and garlic.
In 2019, the production of cabbages, floral cabbages, and broccoli increased by 58 percent compared to 2018, while the production of tomatoes increased by 21 percent.
On the other hand, garlic production declined by 58 percent. Fruit production (including grapes and citruses) declined by 2 percent.
However, the production grapes increased by 13 percent. In turn, there was a significant decline in the production of pome (apples, pears) and stone fruits (plums, cherries, peaches) as well as citruses.
Meanwhile, production of nuts, subtropical fruits, and berries increased. Overall, plant production in 2019 did not change significantly compared to 2018.