Uzbekistan aims to boost footwear production
Business Materials 17 August 2020 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to implement six investment projects to increase production of the leather and footwear industry in Navoi region, Trend reports citing Association of leather and footwear enterprises of Uzbekistan (Uzcharmsanoat).
By the end of 2020, it is planned to produce goods worth 4.2 billion soum ($408,400), which is 3.8 times more than in 2019 by increasing production capacity and launching new projects in the leather, footwear and fur industries. The total value of these projects is $20.8 million.
"In particular, as a result of implementing investment projects, the annual capacity of footwear production will increase by 400,000 pairs, and fur goods - by 100,000 pieces. Association will also set up processing and production of finished products from additional seven tons of wool," the message said.
The main tasks of the industry for the period from 2020 through 2021 include expansion of the geography of exports, with the CIS and EU markets are under consideration.
"It is planned to expand the geography of export of leather and footwear products by improving the effectiveness of cooperation with the diplomatic corps of Uzbekistan abroad," the message said.